Terms and conditions

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you complete our contact us form or phone us.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • respond to queries that you might have

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your contact information, we'll be unable to respond to your enquiries or provide services.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information in any of our social media channels, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website.

The ONZL site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don't collect personal information.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 10 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Google Chrome or Safari)
  • other ancillary information such as screen resolution

Use of statistical information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy and by certain ONZL staff.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at enquiries@onzl.co.nz, or 09 475 0201, or PO Box 302 469, North Harbour, Auckland 0751.

Website Terms of Use

By viewing and using this site, you agree to these Terms of use.

Agreement to terms

Welcome to onzl.co.nz (the ‘site’), a website hosted and operated by ONZL Limited (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘ONZL’).

These terms apply to the entire contents of the site, and to any feedback or submissions provided through the site. By viewing and using the site, you will be deemed to agree to these Terms of use.

Disclaimer

Care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of this information, however ONZL gives no warranty that the information is correct or complete as all information is subject to change at any time without notice.

This website is established in New Zealand and ONZL recognises only New Zealand law as it applies to the content of this website.

ONZL disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website we link to.

Continuity of service

ONZL makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service. It reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site's services at any time and without notice.

Access to other websites

Any website you access from this site is independent of ONZL. ONZL has no control over the content on that website and does not make any representations about, nor endorses or accepts responsibility for the content or use of, any other website.

Revisions to these website terms of use

ONZL may revise these Terms of use at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.

Email us for further information at enquiries@onzl.co.nz



© 2020 ONZL Limited | Phone +64 9 475 0201 | Terms and conditions

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software